Contemporary Canadian Business Law

Business

Quiz 35 :

Privacy Law

Quiz 35 :

Privacy Law

Question Type
search
arrow
Under the PIPEDA, suppliers and contractors of the company are not required to safeguard the personal information of the clients of the company.
Free
True False
Answer:

Answer:

False

Tags
Choose question tag
close menu
arrow
If a breach of an employee's privacy has taken place, the onus is on whom to show that the breach was reasonable under the circumstances?
Free
Multiple Choice
Answer:

Answer:

A

Tags
Choose question tag
close menu
arrow
If your company does not receives explicit consent from the recipient to receive commercial electronic information, then the consent
Free
Multiple Choice
Answer:

Answer:

A

Tags
Choose question tag
close menu
arrow
Greentree Financing Ltd. enters into an agreement to lend $20,000 to Mark for the purchase of a boat. On the loan application Mark provided the following information: address, telephone, social insurance number, employer, annual earnings and banking information. Mark agreed to the collection of the information for the purpose of assessing his suitability for the loan. What steps must Greentree take to protect Mark's information?
Multiple Choice
Answer:
Tags
Choose question tag
close menu
arrow
If an investigation by the Chief Privacy Officer (CPO) reveals a breach in the firm's privacy protection procedures, the CPO must
Multiple Choice
Answer:
Tags
Choose question tag
close menu
arrow
Which of the following is not a part of the responsibilities of the Chief Privacy Officer?
Multiple Choice
Answer:
Tags
Choose question tag
close menu
arrow
There is a four-part test to determine the reasonableness of the action of an organization that has allowed a breach of privacy to occur. Which of the following is not one of the considerations?
Multiple Choice
Answer:
Tags
Choose question tag
close menu
arrow
If a customer complains about the use of their personal information, which of the following is not true?
Multiple Choice
Answer:
Tags
Choose question tag
close menu
arrow
The objective of the PIPEDA is to establish and encourage best practices, rather than to entrench an enforcement regime.
True False
Answer:
Tags
Choose question tag
close menu
arrow
The standard against which the actions of a business will be held accountable for disclosing personal information without consent is one of reasonableness.
True False
Answer:
Tags
Choose question tag
close menu
arrow
You are a customer and believe your personal information has been misused by a company. Who should you first contact to file a complaint?
Multiple Choice
Answer:
Tags
Choose question tag
close menu
arrow
You are an employee who believes that your privacy rights have been violated. Which of the following is not true?
Multiple Choice
Answer:
Tags
Choose question tag
close menu
arrow
Greentree Financing Ltd. enters into an agreement to lend $20,000 to Mark for the purchase of a boat. On the loan application Mark provided the following information: address, telephone, social insurance number, employer, annual earnings and banking information. Mark agreed to the collection of the information for the purpose of assessing his suitability for the loan. How else can Greentree use this information?
Multiple Choice
Answer:
Tags
Choose question tag
close menu
arrow
In terms of sending commercial electronic information under Canada's Anti-Spamming Legislation, which of the following is not an exemption?
Multiple Choice
Answer:
Tags
Choose question tag
close menu
arrow
Joan is being bombarded by charitable appeals from across the country. She discovers that a company has sent out her name to other charities. Upon what basis would her complaint to the Privacy Commissioner be based?
Multiple Choice
Answer:
Tags
Choose question tag
close menu
arrow
In a recent case in Ontario, the court determined that breach of privacy can be considered a tort. Which of the following was not a factor assessed by the judge?
Multiple Choice
Answer:
Tags
Choose question tag
close menu
arrow
The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of the Canada has the capacity to investigate complaints.
True False
Answer:
Tags
Choose question tag
close menu
arrow
Your company receives a complaint from a customer regarding the use of personal information. What should take place?
Multiple Choice
Answer:
Tags
Choose question tag
close menu
arrow
Your company would like to send commercial electronic information to a customer. They may send the information on a non-temporary basis when
Multiple Choice
Answer:
Tags
Choose question tag
close menu
arrow
You receive an electronic spam message. Which of the following would not be of concern?
Multiple Choice
Answer:
Tags
Choose question tag
close menu
Showing 1 - 20 of 33