Ready to test your Knowledge?
Try out our new practice tests completely free!
exam preparation banner icon

Pharmacology for Nurses Study Set 1

Nursing

Quiz 22 :

Drugs for Lipid Disorders

Quiz 22 :

Drugs for Lipid Disorders

search
arrow
The nurse is providing group education about lipids to clients who have been diagnosed with hyperlipidemia. What does the best instruction include?
Free
Multiple Choice
Answer:

Answer:

A

arrow
The client is receiving niacin. Although this drug is effective in lowering lipid levels, the client complains of uncomfortable flushing. What is the best education by the nurse?
Free
Multiple Choice
Answer:

Answer:

A

arrow
The client is receiving a statin drug. Which assessment data would be a priority for the nurse to report to the physician?
Free
Multiple Choice
Answer:

Answer:

B

arrow
The client is receiving gemfibrozil (Lopid). The nurse has completed discharge instructions about this medication. The nurse recognizes that teaching has been effective when the client makes which statement?
Multiple Choice
Answer:
arrow
The client is taking a statin drug. Which assessment data would be a priority for the nurse to report immediately to the physician?
Multiple Choice
Answer:
arrow
The client tells the nurse she is confused about what she has been reading about lipids. What is (are) the best response(s) by the nurse? Select all that apply.
Multiple Choice
Answer:
arrow
The client has serum cholesterol levels of: Low density lipoprotein (LDL) = 3.37 mmol/L High density lipoprotein (HDL) = 0.9 mmol/L Low density lipoprotein (LDL)/high density lipoprotein (HDL) ratio = 3.7 In planning care with this client, what is the best outcome?
Multiple Choice
Answer:
arrow
The client tells the nurse, that they are concerned about weight loss and have heard about a drug called orlistat (Xenical) and ask if they need a prescription. What is the best response by the nurse?
Multiple Choice
Answer:
arrow
The client tells the nurse that his doctor wants him to take a medication for his high cholesterol, but he doesn't know which one would be best. What is (are) the best response(s) by the nurse? Select all that apply.
Multiple Choice
Answer:
arrow
The client is receiving cholestryamine (Novo -Cholamine,PMS -Cholestyramine). When assessing for side effects, what will be the primary focus of the nurse?
Multiple Choice
Answer:
arrow
The nurse has completed nutritional teaching with the client who has a high low density lipoprotein (LDL) level. The nurse recognizes that teaching has been effective when the client makes which menu choice?
Multiple Choice
Answer:
arrow
The client says to the nurse "My doctor says I have heart disease and I need to decrease cholesterol in my diet. How did this happen?" What is the best response by the nurse?
Multiple Choice
Answer:
arrow
The client is receiving atorvastatin (Lipitor). Which new medication order would the nurse validate with the physician?
Multiple Choice
Answer:
arrow
The client is receiving a statin drug. The nurse notes an increase in creatine phosphokinase (CPK) levels. What is the nurse's priority action?
Multiple Choice
Answer:
arrow
The client is receiving cholestryamine (Novo -Cholamine, PMS -Cholestyramine), and complains of constipation. The physician orders bisacodyl (Ducolax) tablets. When is the best time for the nurse to administer the bisacodyl (Ducolax) tablets?
Multiple Choice
Answer: