Fundamentals of Nursing

Nursing

Quiz 34 :
Diagnostic Testing

bookmark
Unbookmark

Quiz 34 :
Diagnostic Testing

Diagnostic tests or laboratory tests are defined as tools that provide biochemical and physiological information regarding a client. These tests are conducted to identify a particular disease process or to monitor a client's response to a certain therapeutic procedure. As presented in the question, a 68 year old diabetic patient has been admitted to the hospital with vomiting, abdominal pain, fever, painful voiding and dark colored, foul smelling urine. She has been scheduled for several diagnostic tests. The patient has been starving for 3 days due to food and liquid intolerance. Therefore, she is at a high risk for developing hypoglycemia. As this stage, the quickest method to check her blood glucose level is by measuring the capillary blood glucose level, which indicates the current glucose status of the body. While conducting the test it is seen that the blood volume does not cover the entire square of the monitor. Following are the probable reasons for this anomaly. 1. The lancelet of the monitoring device was probably not held at an exact perpendicular angle. The lancelet should be held perpendicularly with respect to the site of injection so as to allow the needle to reach a certain amount of depth in the tissue. If the needle cannot reach adequate depth, it cannot collect the required volume of blood. 2. The site of injection should have been pinched too lightly so that enough amount of blood could not accumulate in the area. 3. The site of injection might have been touched and a significant amount of blood might have been wiped out. During such a situation, the capillary blood glucose monitor should be recalibrated and the test should be repeated following the proper measures.

Diagnostic tests or lab tests are defined as tools that give physiological and biochemical information about the corresponding clients. Diagnostic tests are done to monitor the illness or the client's response to a specific therapeutic process. The normal hemoglobin (Hgb) level in the blood for a male individual is above 14 grams (g)/deciliter (dL) of blood. The given Hgb level in the blood of the male patient is 16 g/dL, which is within the normal range and hence, does not require medical attention. The normal range of White Blood Cell (WBC) count is 4500-11000 cells/cubic milliliters (cells/mL 3 ) of blood. The given WBC count is 9000 cells/mL 3 , which is within the normal range and hence, do not require medical attention. The normal platelet count in blood is 150000-450000 cells/microliter ( img L) of blood. The given platelet count is 300000 cells/ img L of blood, which is within the normal range and hence, does not require medical attention. Hence, the options 1, 3, and 4 are incorrect. The normal percentage of hydrochloric acid (HCl) in the blood should be 35%. As the given percentage of HCl is much lower than the normal level, the nurse should call for the primary health care provider. Hence, the correct answer is the option img .

Laboratory tests or diagnostic tests are defined as tools that provide essential biochemical and physiological information regarding a client. These tests are conducted to identify the cause of a disease, to monitor the disease process and to analyze the client response to a particular therapy. As presented in the question, a 68 year old diabetic patient has been admitted to the hospital with fever, vomiting, abdominal pain, painful voiding and foul smelling and dark colored urine. She is scheduled for several diagnostic tests. The normal white blood cell (WBC) count is 4500-11000 cells per mL 3 (cubic milliliter) of blood. The normal range of % (percent) neutrophil in individuals of age greater than 2 years 35%-80%. The normal range of haematocrit (Hct) in a woman of 68 years is 35% - 47%. As given in the question, the patient has increased WBC count with an increased neutrophil number. This indicates that the patient has acquired a microbe or malignant invasion. The % haematocrit level indicates the cellular fraction of blood. Hct increases when the blood volume decreases. The given Hct level indicates that the patient has less than normal hydration status.

Related Quizzes